Live Music Live Music Music Uncategorized

Columbia’s Music Calendar :: September-October 2019

August 21, 2019

Country

The Senate | Colt Ford August 22
Tin Roof | Alex Butler August 23
Tombo Grille | Alex Whalen August 24
Steel Hands Brewing | Slim Pickens August 24
Tin Roof | Trey Lewis August 31
Tin Roof | Cooper Alan | Sept 6
Tin Roof | Hannah Juanita | Sept 10
Liberty on the Lake | Ronnie Hopkins | Sept 11
Steel Hands Brewing | Nashvilles’ Song Writers in the Round | Sept 11
The Senate | Riley Green | Sept 13
Tin Roof | Nine Year Anniversary Bash | Sept 14
Liberty on the Lake | Shelby Ray | Sept 15
New Brookland Tavern | Sarah Shook & The Disarmers | Sept 19
She Returns From War
Tin Roof | Phillip Michael Parsons | Sept 19
Tin Roof | Tyler Reese Tritt | Sept 19
Hunter Gatherer | Pistol Hill | Sept 21
Colonial Life Arena | Carrie Underwood | Sept 29
Tin Roof | Maddie Rean | Sept 29
Tin Roof | Yarborough Bros | Sept 29
Colonial Life Arena | Alabama | Oct 3
Tin Roof | Filmore | Oct 10
Icehouse Amphitheatre | Southside Station | Oct 11
Tin Roof | Trey Lewis | Oct 12
The Senate | Jon Langston | Oct 17
The Senate | Drake White | Oct 19
Tin Roof | Kate Vera | Oct 22
Township Auditorium | Allison Krauss | Oct 23
The Senate | Koe Wetzel | Oct 23
Tin Roof | Matt Bennett Band | Oct 26
Colonial Life Arena | Miranda Lambert | Nov 8

Pop

Tin Roof | BellaVida | Sept 7
Tin Roof | John Rooks | Oct 8
Tin Roof | Wayne Harper | Oct 19

Other

Tombo Grille | Prettier than Matt August 26
Steel Hands Brewing | Parker’s Back August 30
Liberty on the Lake | Prettier than Matt | Sept 4
Tombo Grille | Don and Sara Ann Russo | Sept 9
Tin Roof | The Barons | Sept 11
Icehouse Amphitheatre | Swingin Medallions | Sept 12
Tombo Grille | Time Pirates | Sept 16
Icehouse Amphitheatre | The Mighty Kicks | Sept 19
Tombo Grille | Rabbit’s Run | Sept 23
Rhythm on the River | Rob Crosby | Sept 27
New Brookland Tavern | River Whyless | Sept 29
The Dead Tongues
Icehouse Amphitheatre | Big Time Band | Oct 3
Tombo Grille | Slap Wore Out | Oct 14
Tin Roof | Rotie Salley | Oct 15
New Brookland Tavern | Consider The Source / Chew | Oct 25
Tombo Grille | Flat Out Strangers | Oct 28
The Senate | Helmet | Oct 29

Jazz

Pearlz Upstairz | Mark Rapp Jazz | Thursdays
Koger Center | Dave Koz & Friends August 23
Saluda Shoals | Saluda Shoals Jazz – Mark Rapp | Sept 13
Koger Center | Jazz 2019/2020 Season | Sept 18
Koger Center | Jazz 2019/2020 Season | Nov 8

Rock

Tin Roof | The Armory August 24
Tin Roof | The Soundtrack August 30
New Brookland Tavern | Supersuckers/ Isabelle’s Gift | Sept 1
The White Mule | King Vulture, Elonzo Wesley, Cayla Fralick | Sept 5
The Senate | Atlas Genius | Sept 6
The White Mule | Stop Light Observations with Special Guest Rare Creature | Sept 6
New Brookland Tavern | Liz Cooper & The Stampede Harpooner | Sept 7
Liberty on the Lake | Spencer Rush | Sept 8
The White Mule | The Vegabonds w/ Time Sawyer | Sept 12
The White Mule | Mary English & Devine Street | Sept 14
w/ Jeff Lucero Band
The Senate | Cosmic Charlie – Dark Side of the Dead | Sept 14
Liberty on the Lake | Spencer Rush | Sept 18
Icehouse Amphitheatre | Resurrection | Sept 20
Liberty on the Lake | Emily Wells | Sept 25
Icehouse Amphitheatre | Tokyo Joe | Sept 26
The White Mule | Funk You | Sept 27
O’Hara’s Public House | Brandon Mullis | Sept 27
Liberty on the Lake | Kelly Jo & Buffaloe | Sept 29
The Senate | Perpetual Groove | Oct 3
Township Auditorium | Styx | Oct 6
Tombo Grille | Two For The Road | Oct 7
The Senate | Gin Blossoms | Oct 10
New Brookland Tavern | Remo Drive / Lunar Vacation / TBA | Oct 19
The Senate | Yacht Rock Revue | Oct 26
The Senate | The Maine | Oct 30

Latin

Hunter Gatherer | The Latin Caravan Live at Hunter-Gatherer | Sept 21

Hip Hop / Rap/ R&B

Township Auditorium | Jeffrey Osborne/ The Manhattans/ Midnight Star/ The S.O.S. Band | August 24
The Senate | Cupcakke | Sept 19
Colonial Life Arena | Trey Songz & Friends | Sept 21
New Brookland Tavern | Lex The Lexicon Artist | Sept 25
Super Smack / H3RO / Autocorrect
The Senate | The Michael Jackson Experience | Oct 4

Bluegrass

The Senate | The Steeldrivers | Sept 5
The Senate | Earls of Leicester | Sept 11
Tombo Grille | Blue Iguanas | Sept 30
Tombo Grille | Randy Lucas Band | Oct 21
Hunter Gatherer | Biscuits & Bluegrass – Black Iron Gathering | Oct 26
Tom Hall and the Plowboys!

Symphony

Koger Center | UofSC Symphony Orchestra Season 2019-2020 | Sept 26
Koger Center | Bohemian Rhapsody | Oct 29

Gospel

Icehouse Amphitheatre | Worship X Columbia | Sept 13
Liberty on the Lake | Sarah Potts | Sept 22
Colonial Life Arena | MercyMe | Oct 18

Leave a Reply